The Queensland Government has introduced the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the Act) which applies to the Queensland public sector.  The Act contains a number of privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information (including the collection, security, use and disclosure of such information).  Personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Scenic Rim Regional Council's Privacy Plan details the types of personal information held by Council and the main purposes for which it is used. The Plan also discusses how individuals can access and amend personal information held by Council, and the privacy complaints management process.

Website Privacy and Security Statement

We understand and appreciate that you, as a visitor and user of this website, are concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information you provide to us. Scenic Rim Regional Council has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Information Logged

When you visit this site, our server logs information that is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.
The information logged is as follows:

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines); and
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Collection of personal information

Email correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, will be treated as a public record and be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Any personal information contained in emails or webforms will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it.  Council will not add your details to a mailing list nor disclose any personal information contained in the correspondence to third parties without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.  Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you. We do not use cookies to collect personal information or to track your activities.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites.  Council is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites, and recommends that you read the applicable Privacy Policy of the third party site.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us.